TROMP Repertoire Days

TROMP travels the world to Boston, Shanghai, Moscow, São Paulo, Tokyo and Amsterdam!

Meet & share with members of the jury and laureates

TROMP offers the possibility  to attend master classes by jury members and laureates in various locations throughout the world in the Repertoire Days. Participants in the Repertoire Days get a chance to study the competition’s repertoire together, as well as other solo repertoire. Masters in previous editions: James Wood, Christian Dierstein, Arnold Marinissen, Peter Prommel, Dominique Vleeshouwers, Alexandre Esperet and Yi-Ping Yang among many others.

Subscribe to the TROMP newsletter or follow us at Facebook for updates and more information.

Enrolment

For more information and enrolment, please send an email to the TROMP office.

The TROMP Repertoire Days are powered by the generous support of Ammodo.


Previous editions

TROMP Repertoire Days Shanghai 2018

October 1/6, 2018 | Shanghai Conservatory of Music | International Percussion Festival & Third IPEA International Percussion Competition | China

The TROMP Repertoire Days 2018 are a part of the International Percussion Festival. Concerts & master classes by TROMP laureates: 

TROMP Repertoire Days São Paulo 2018

August 27 & 28, 2018 | Escola de Música do Estado de São Paulo (EMESP Tom Jobim) | Brazil

Masters:

TROMP Repertoire Days Boston 2018

March 31 & April 1, 2018 | The Boston Conservatory at Berklee | USA

Masters:

TROMP Repertoire Days Moscow 2018

March 17 & 18, 2018 | Tchaikovsky Conservatory | Moscow | Russia

Masters:

TROMP @ Amsterdam Marimba Weekend 2018

Masterclass Alexandre Esperet | Thursday 8 March | 11:00 | Pustjens Percussion Products
Concerts feat. Alexandre Esperet and his Trio SR9:
Saturday 10 March | 20:15 | Amstelkerk | info
Sunday 11 March | 16:00 | Bimhuis | info

The 2018 edition of the Amsterdam Marimba Weekend payed special attention to TROMP, prior to the application deadline of 1 May. The program featured a master class by Alexandre Esperet, winner of the TROMP 2012 competition, in collaboration with TROMP. The AMW issued a special invitation to participant Shingo Takase for the best performance of solo marimba repertoire in the 2nd Round of the TROMP 2016 competition. He will be performed in the concert of Saturday evening. Other performers and educators at the AMW included Leigh Howard Stevens, Daniele Di Gregorio, Marco Pacassoni and Mamadou Diabate.

More information is available at amsterdammarimbaweekend.nl.

Repertoire Days Shanghai 2017

October 1/6, 2017 | Shanghai Conservatory of Music | International Percussion Festival & Second IPEA International Percussion Competition | China

Concerts & master classes by laureates and jury members:

  • Christian Dierstein (TROMP jury 2014 & 2016)
  • Alexandre Esperet (1st prize TROMP 2012)
  • Jean Geoffroy
  • Momoko Kamiya (TROMP jury)
  • Emil Kuyumcuyan (1st prize TROMP 2016)
  • Arnold Marinissen (TROMP jury)
  • Vassilena Serafimova (3rd prize TROMP 2010)
  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (1st prize TROMP 2014)
  • Yi-Ping Yang (1st prize TROMP 2006, TROMP jury 2016)

TROMP Repertoire Days Shanghai 2017 photo album @ Flickr

Repertoire Days Japan 2017

March 28/30, 2017 | Tokyo College of Music

March 26 & 31 | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music, Kawasaki

Masters:

  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France, TROMP jury 2010)

TROMP Repertoire Days Japan 2017 photo album @ Flickr

Repertoire Days São Paulo 2016

September 21 & 22, 2016 | São Paulo | Brazil

Masters:

  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Nancy Zeltsman (USA, TROMP jury)
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France, TROMP jury 2010)

TROMP Repertoire Days São Paulo 2016 photo album @ Facebook

Repertoire Days Japan, China & Russia 2016

March 2/4, 2016 | Kawasaki | Japan

Masters:

  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France, TROMP jury 2010)

 

March 6/8, 2016 | Shanghai | China

Masters:

  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Yi-Ping Yang (Taiwan, 1st prize and audience award TROMP 2006)

 

March 9/11, 2016 | Moscow | Russia

Masters:

  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Niels Meliefste (The Netherlands, 2nd prize and audience award TROMP 2000)
  • Momoko Kamiya (Japan, TROMP jury 2014 - 2016)

TROMP Repertoire Days Japan, China & Russia 2016 photo album @ Facebook

TROMP Repertoire Days Boston 2016

January 23 & 24, 2016 | The Boston Conservatory | USA

Masters:

  • Christian Dierstein (Germany, TROMP jury)
  • Arnold Marinissen (The Nerherlands, TROMP jury)
  • Brandon Ilaw (USA, 2nd prize TROMP 2014)

TROMP Repertoire Days Boston 2016 photo album@ Facebook

Repertoire Days Amsterdam 2015

November 28 & 29, 2015 | Amsterdam Conservatory | The Netherlands

Masters:

  • Christian Dierstein (Germany, TROMP jury 2014 & 2016)
  • Brandon Ilaw (USA, 2nd prize TROMP 2014)
  • Ramon Lormans (The Netherlands, 3rd prizeTROMP 2006)
  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)

TROMP Repertoire Days Amsterdam 2015 photo album @ Facebook

Repertoire Days Detmold 2015

June 16 & 17, 2015 | Hochschule für Musik Detmold in collaboration with Peter Prommel | Germany

Masters:

  • Garrett Mendelow (USA, 2nd prize and 'Annelie' youth jury award TROMP 2012)
  • Ramon Lormans (The Netherlands, 3rd prize TROMP 2006)
  • Dominique Vleeshouwers (The Netherlands, 1st prize, press- and audience award TROMP 2014)
  • Yu Ching Wei (Taiwan, Willem Vos award TROMP 2012)

TROMP Days Detmold 2015 photo album @ Facebook

Repertoire Days Japan 2015

March 10/12, 2015 | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music | Kawasaki

Masters:

  • Alexandre Esperet (France) 
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France)
  • Peter Prommel (The Netherlands)

TROMP Repertoire Days Japan 2015 photo album @ Facebook

Repertoire Days São Paulo 2014

6 & 7 September 2014

Masters:

  • Alexandre Esperet (France)
  • Tatiana Koleva (Bulgaria / The Netherlands)
  • Arnold Marinissen (The Netherlands)

TROMP Repertoire Days São Paulo 2014 photo album @ Facebook 

Repertoire Days Moscow 2014

March 21 & 22, 2014 | Tchaikovsky Conservatory | Moscow | Russia

Masters:

  • Arnold Marinissen (The Netherlands, TROMP jury)
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France, TROMP jury)

Repertoire Days Japan 2014

March 3/5, 2014 | Senzoku Gakuen College of Music | Kawasaki | Japan

Masters:

  • Marcel Andriessen (The Netherlands)
  • Alexandre Esperet (France)
  • Emmanuel Séjourné (France) 

Repertoire Days Amsterdam 2013

October 8 / November 1, 2013 | Conservatory of Amsterdam | The Netherlands

Masters:

  • Nancy Zeltsman (United States of America)
  • Ramon Lormans (The Netherlands)
  • Mark Braafhart (The Netherlands)
  • James Wood (Great Britain)
  • Garrett Mendelow (United States of America)
  • Peter Prommel (The Netherlands)

Concerts: photo album concert @ Facebook | photo album concert @ Flickr
Master classes: photoalbum James Wood masterclass @ Facebook | photoalbum James Wood masterclass @ Flickr | photoalbum masterclasses @ Flickr

Repertoire Days Boston 2012

March 2/5,  2012 | Boston Conservatory of Music | USA

Masters:

  • Arnold Marinissen (The Netherlands)
  • Emmanuel Sejourné (France)
  • Mike Truesdell (United States of America)

TROMP Repertoire Days Boston 2012 photo album @ Flickr

Repertoire Days Shanghai 2012

March 6/10, 2012 | Shanghai Conservatory | China

Masters:

  • Arnold Marinissen (The Netherlands)
  • Emmanuel Sejourné (France)
  • Yi-Ping Yang (Taiwan)

Repertoire Days Amsterdam 2012

March 15/18, 2012 | Conservatory of Amsterdam | The Netherlands

Masters:

  • Peter Prommel (The Netherlands)
  • Benoit Cambreling (France)
  • Andrei Pushkarev (Russia)
  • Claire Edwardes (Australia)

Repertoire Days Eindhoven 2009

October 16/18, 2009 | Muziekgebouw Eindhoven | The Netherlands

Masters:

  • Arnold Marinissen (The Netherlands)
  • Peter Prommel (The Netherlands)
  • Emmanuel Sejourné (France)
  • Yi-Ping Yang (Taiwan)